WORKSECTION

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION


At Worksection, we value your privacy and respect your interest in knowing how information about you is collected and used. This document (“Privacy Policy“) describes how Worksection LLC (“Worksection”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses and discloses personal and other information we gather through our websites (worksection.com and websites that link to it). Privacy Policy explains how we process your personal information when you use our software services, ask us for help through support requests and visit our site. Personal information is information that can be traced back directly or indirectly to and identifies you as an individual such as, e.g. your name, address, email, physical location, or phone number (“Personal Information”).

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and we reserve the right to do so. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website so please revisit it periodically.

If you have any concern about providing information to us or having such information used in any manner permitted in this Privacy Policy, you should not provide us with any Personal Information and you should not visit our website, or use our services.

2. SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy applies to all Worksection websites that link to it. It also applies to the service provided by Worksection through these websites and our mobile applications.

Worksection is the data controller of the information monitored, collected, used, stored or otherwise processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that this Privacy Policy only concerns the processing of Personal Information for which Worksection is the data controller, i.e. where we have decided the means and purposes of the processing of Personal Information.

For more information about how Worksection's services may be used to facilitate processing of your personal data, and Worksection’s responsibility and undertakings in relation thereto, please refer to our Terms of Service.

3. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT


Information that you provide us. We collect certain Personal Information that you provide directly to us. We will handle your Personal Information in order to comply with the contractual obligations we have under the agreement with you.

Personal Information will be requested when you engage in the following activities:
(a) Visit our homepage: We don’t gather your personal data when you visit our websites. At this stage we can gather cookie information from your browser to measure the number of visitors and from where you are accessing the homepage, including your IP address. You can read more about cookies in our Cookie Policy.

(b) Account signup: When you sign up for an account to access our services, we request information, including your name, contact number, email address, company name, etc., to complete the account signup process. Information related to a third-party authentication identity provider, such as Google Authenticator. You'll also be required to choose a unique username and a password for accessing the created account. You may also provide us more information such as your photo, time zone and language, but we don’t require that information to sign up for an account.

(c) Event registrations and other form submissions: We record information that you submit when you (1) register for any event, including webinars or demos, (2) subscribe to our newsletter or any other mailing list, participate in contests or respond to surveys, or (3) submit a form to request customer support, get a quote or contact Worksection for any other purpose.

(d) Payment processing: When you subscribe to Worksection we will ask you to provide your name, and credit card or other payment account information. Financial information, such as credit card information collected by our payment processors on our behalf. We do not store your credit card number or other payment information.

(e) Testimonials: When you authorize us to post testimonials about our products and services on websites, we may include your name and other personal information in the testimonial. You will be given a possibility to review and approve the testimonial before we post it. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at privacy@worksection.com.

(f) Interactions with our team: Personal information may be stored in our internal systems when a request is sent to support and/or requests are sent for training and demos. The information provided during such communication would be name, telephone number and email address. We may record, analyze and use your interactions with us, including email, telephone, and chat conversations with our sales and customer support professionals, for improving our interactions with you and other customers.

Information that we collect automatically
We automatically gather information about your use of the Services through cookies, web beacons, java script, log files and other technologies.

(a) Information from browsers, devices and servers: When you visit our websites, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices and servers make available, such as the internet protocol address, browser type, language preference, time zone, referring URL, date and time of access, and operating system. We include these in our log files to better understand visitors to our websites.

(b) Information from cookies and tracking technologies: We use temporary and permanent cookies to identify users of our services and enhance user experience. We also use cookies, beacons, tags, scripts, and other similar technologies to identify visitors, and track website navigation. You can learn more about the cookies used on our websites in Cookie Policy.

(c) Information from application logs and mobile analytics: We collect information about your use of our products, services and mobile applications from application logs and in-house usage analytics tools, and use it to understand how your use and needs can improve our products. This information includes clicks, scrolls, features accessed, access time and frequency, errors generated, performance data, storage utilized, user settings and configurations, and devices used to access and their locations.

Information that we collect from third parties
(a) Signups using federated authentication service providers: You can log in to Worksection using supported federated authentication service providers such as Facebook and Google. These services will authenticate your identity and give you the option to share certain personal information with us, such as your name and email address.

(b) Referrals: If someone has referred any of our products or services to you through any of our referral programs, that person may have provided us your name, email address and other personal information. You may contact us at privacy@worksection.com to request that we remove your information from our database. If you provide us information about another person, or if another person gives us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

(c) Information from our reselling partners and service providers: If you contact any of our reselling partners, or otherwise express interest in any of our products or services to them, the reselling partner may pass your name, email address, company name and other information to Worksection. Worksection may also receive information about you from review sites if you comment on any review of our products and services, and from other third-party service providers that we engage for marketing our products and services.

(d) Information from social media sites and other publicly available sources: When you provide feedback or reviews about our products, interact, or engage with us on review sites or social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram through posts, comments, questions and other interactions, we may collect such publicly available information, including profile information, to allow us to connect with you, improve our products, better understand user reactions and issues, or to reproduce and publish your feedback on our websites. We must tell you that once collected, this information may remain with us even if you delete it from these sites. Worksection may also add and update information about you, from other publicly available sources.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


The main purpose of processing your Personal Information is to provide you with information, products, and/or services that you request from us or to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between us.

(a) We use the Personal Information to communicate with you through email and other means available including telephone. Examples of these messages include: (1) trial period messages – when you are on a trial period we will follow up on what you think about our services; (2) service messages – these will cover service availability, security, updates, and other matters relating to your use of our services; (3) promotional messages – these may include meeting requests, news and other information we believe may be of interest to you; (4) messages regarding payment for services and renewal of agreement. This processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you, as well as to serve our legitimate interest. You can at any time opt out of promotional and other messages you receive from us, by unsubscribing or replying to the person who sent you the message.

(b) We may monitor, use and store the Personal Information you provide to us to improve and develop our products and services and improve your user experience, for customizing content of messages, our website and other means of communicating with you. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest.

(c) Customer specific Personal Information is occasionally given to us to resolve and troubleshoot issues customers may be experiencing. If such data is provided, you grant Worksection the right to access such data for the purpose of identifying and resolve the issue within your organization. Upon request, we can provide a confidentiality agreement as well as providing safe methods to transfer data. This processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you, as well as to serve our legitimate interest.

(d) We may also use Personal Information for preventing misuse of the software, and to keep our service secure and to prevent abuse or fraud. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest.

4.1. SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES


We do not rent, share or sell Personal Information about you to a third party without your prior consent, unless it is reasonably necessary in order to: (1) comply with a legal requirement or process, including, but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other disclosures in accordance with mandatory law; (2) enforce this Privacy Policy or any agreement you and Worksection have entered into; (3) respond to claims of a violation of the rights of third parties; (4) respond to customer service inquiries; (5) protect the rights, property, or safety of Worksection, our customers, or the public; (6) facilitate the merger or sale of any of our business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective buyer of such business or asset; (7) work with trusted partners, agents and service providers who work on behalf of or with Worksection under confidentiality and data processing agreements.

We may share aggregated and non-personally identifiable information with our partners or others for business or research purposes.

Worksection, in our capacity as the data controller, will at all times remain responsible for your Personal Information being processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other agreement in place between you and us from time to time.

4.2. OUR TRUSTED PARTNERS


We collaborate with third parties, agents and service providers to be able to offer our services and fulfil our obligations to our customers. For example, we may share billing information with our service providers for the purposes of processing invoices. We may also share data with hosting providers, marketing vendors, and other consultants who work on our behalf and under contractual promises of confidentiality.

4.3. GOOGLE USER DATA


If you sign in or sign up to Worksection with Google or Facebook we will use your email address to verify your identity and your name and profile picture so that users know who they are collaborating with.

If you integrate Worksection with Google Drive you will thereby grant us permission to view the files in your Google drive. We will use this information so that you can attach Google drive files to your Worksection account.

Worksection doesn’t receive any information from your Google calendar after integrating it with our service. Worksection only sends data and creates events in your Google calendar.

4.4. WHERE WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


The information we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at various locations depending on where our company’s systems are hosted. The data may be processed by employees who work for us or by our suppliers who may be situated in a country outside of EU/EES. If there is no decision from the European Commission that the country to which the personal data will be transferred provides adequate data protection legislation to ensure the safety of the personal data, we will use relevant safeguards to ensure the safety of the personal data (such as the new standard contractual clauses under Implementing Decision (EU) 2021/914 of 4 June 2021). If you want to know more about the safeguard we use, please contact us at privacy@worksection.com for more information.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with applicable privacy laws and this Privacy Policy.

4.5. HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION


We maintain information about you for as long as we provide services to you, and as long it is required for us to perform any related business activities. After your information is no longer necessary for our business purposes, we will delete information unless we have agreed with you that we should keep the information, or a court or administrative order is made to preserve the information, or if it is otherwise stipulated by law.

4.6. SECURITY


We will take all reasonable technical and organization actions to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. If a security breach related to your Personal Information should occur, we will inform you as soon as practicable.

5. DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS


You have the right to access your Personal Information processed by Worksection and may request a copy. If you wish to exercise your privacy rights under applicable law (including the EU or UK GDPR or the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)), such as (each to the extent applicable to you under the laws which apply to you) the right to know/request access to (specific pieces of personal data collected; categories of personal data collected; categories of sources from whom the personal data was collected; purpose of collecting personal data; categories of third parties with whom we have shared personal data), to request rectification or erasure of your personal data held with worksection.com, or to restrict or object to such personal data’s processing (including the right to direct us not to sell your personal data to third parties now or in the future), or to obtain a copy or port such personal data, or the right to equal services and prices (e.g. freedom from discrimination) – please contact us by email at privacy@worksection.com. If you are a GDPR-protected individual, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority in the EEA or the UK, as applicable.

Please note that when you ask us to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy or applicable law, we may instruct you on how to fulfill your request independently through your User Profile settings; refer you to your Account Owner; or require additional information and documents, including certain personal data and credentials in order to process your request in a proper manner (e.g. in order to authenticate and validate your identity so that we know which data in our systems relates to you, and where necessary, to better understand the nature and scope of your request).

Your rights with respect to information we hold about you as a controller
If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), you have the following rights with respect to information that Worksection holds about you. Worksection undertakes to provide you the same rights no matter where you choose to live.

Right to access: You have the right to access (and obtain a copy of, if required) the categories of personal information that we hold about you, including the information's source, purpose and period of processing, and the persons to whom the information is shared.

Right to rectification: You have the right to update the information we hold about you or to rectify any inaccuracies. Based on the purpose for which we use your information, you can instruct us to add supplemental information about you in our database.

Right to erasure: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information in certain circumstances, such as when it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected.

Right to restriction of processing: You may also have the right to request to restrict the use of your information in certain circumstances, such as when you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Right to data portability: You have the right to transfer your information to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in circumstances where the information is processed with your consent or by automated means.

Right to object: You have the right to object to the use of your information in certain circumstances, such as the use of your personal information for direct marketing.

Right to complain: You have the right to complain to the appropriate supervisory authority if you have any grievance against the way we collect, use or share your information. This right may not be available to you if there is no supervisory authority dealing with data protection in your country.

6. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY


We may update this Policy to reflect changes to our privacy practices. If you are a Worksection customer and we make any material changes that affect the way we treat information that we have previously collected from you, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on our Service prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

7. HOW TO CONTACT US/DISPUTE RESOLUTION


Questions regarding this Policy or our privacy practices should be directed to privacy@worksection.com, or by mail addressed to Worksection LLC, Yaroslavsky Lane, 7/9, Kyiv, 04071, Ukraine.

Last Updated: July 31, 2022

User Agreement

. . . .

Affiliate Agreement

. . . .

Russia's war against Ukraine!

. . . .

Data Processing Addendum (DPA)

. . . .

Terms of Service

. . . .

List of sub-processors

. . . .

Cookie Policy

. . . .